Apparel Manufacturing & SourcingTKT-1602

PDS sourcing result jumps 192% as manufacturing slides

PDS lifted consolidated profit 144% sequentially to Rs 69.87 crore as sourcing delivered 97.5% of segment operating profit, while manufacturing earnings fell and six-month operating cash flow declined.

Cut
November 5, 2026
Sew
4 min
Ticket
TKT-1602
PDS Q2 profit rises 144% sequentially as sourcing surges - Multibagg AI
PDS Q2 profit rises 144% sequentially as sourcing surges - Multibagg AICJMM / pixabay

Construction

  1. PDS reported Rs 69.87 crore of consolidated profit for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 144% sequentially.

  2. Sourcing generated Rs 80.54 crore and supplied 97.5% of Rs 82.61 crore in segment operating profit.

  3. Consolidated revenue rose 29.6% year on year to Rs 4,432.48 crore.

  4. Manufacturing segment result fell 68.7% year on year to Rs 6.21 crore.

  5. Six-month net operating cash flow fell to Rs 456.75 crore from Rs 592.89 crore.

By Tom Whitfield

PDS Limited reported Rs 69.87 crore of consolidated profit for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 144% from Rs 28.59 crore, as sourcing generated Rs 80.54 crore and supplied 97.5% of segment operating profit.

Consolidated revenue from operations rose 29.6% year on year to Rs 4,432.48 crore from Rs 3,419.17 crore. It also exceeded Rs 3,443.72 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Profit was 44.2% above Rs 48.44 crore a year earlier.

Manufacturing moved against that gain. Its segment result fell 68.7% year on year to Rs 6.21 crore and declined 35.1% from Rs 9.56 crore in June.

Total income was Rs 4,442.84 crore, including Rs 10.36 crore of other income, compared with Rs 3,453.18 crore in June. Total expenses rose to Rs 4,360.24 crore from Rs 3,420.80 crore a year earlier.

Profit before tax increased to Rs 83.90 crore from Rs 55.93 crore a year earlier. Finance costs reached Rs 40.58 crore against Rs 37.14 crore, while employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 395.51 crore from Rs 338.55 crore.

What does this change for sourcing buyers and suppliers?

Sourcing carried the quarter.

  • Total segment revenue reached Rs 4,495.29 crore. Sourcing contributed Rs 4,270.18 crore, or 95.0%, compared with 93.1% a year earlier.
  • The Rs 80.54 crore result was 192.0% above Rs 27.58 crore in September 2025 and 209.4% above Rs 26.03 crore in June 2026. Sourcing supplied 97.5% of Rs 82.61 crore in total segment operating profit, including other income, compared with 50.4% a year earlier.
  • For the half year ended 30 September 2026, sourcing revenue reached Rs 7,542.08 crore, or 94.3% of segment revenue. Its segment result rose to Rs 106.57 crore from Rs 45.46 crore.
  • Sourcing assets stood at Rs 4,403.02 crore, or 77.9% of total segment assets of Rs 5,654.85 crore, compared with Rs 3,733.15 crore a year earlier. Sourcing liabilities reached Rs 3,458.60 crore, or 92.0% of total segment liabilities, versus Rs 2,796.95 crore.

Manufacturing lost ground.

  • Manufacturing revenue fell to Rs 225.11 crore from Rs 237.94 crore a year earlier and Rs 227.32 crore in June. It supplied 5.0% of segment revenue, down from 6.9%, and 7.5% of segment results, down from 36.3%.
  • For the half year, manufacturing revenue eased to Rs 452.44 crore from Rs 456.97 crore, while segment result fell to Rs 15.77 crore from Rs 21.39 crore.
  • Other businesses lost Rs 4.18 crore, against profit of Rs 11.13 crore a year earlier and a Rs 0.07 crore loss in June. After Rs 0.04 crore of inter-segment adjustments, total segment operating profit reached Rs 82.61 crore, above Rs 54.70 crore.

Cash conversion weakened.

  • PDS generated Rs 456.75 crore of net operating cash flow in the six months ended 30 September 2026, below Rs 592.89 crore a year earlier.
  • Cash generated from operations fell to Rs 467.58 crore from Rs 613.33 crore, after trade receivables increased by Rs 131.36 crore and other assets increased by Rs 152.74 crore.
  • Trade payables and other financial liabilities supplied Rs 375.99 crore of working-capital cash, against a Rs 156.25 crore outflow a year earlier.
  • Cash and cash equivalents reached Rs 926.13 crore at 30 September, up from Rs 760.43 crore at 31 March 2026.
  • Total assets rose to Rs 5,654.85 crore from Rs 5,265.64 crore, while total equity increased to Rs 1,894.16 crore from Rs 1,858.98 crore.
  • Trade receivables increased to Rs 1,787.61 crore from Rs 1,646.66 crore. Trade payables to parties other than micro and small enterprises rose to Rs 2,111.52 crore from Rs 1,735.49 crore.
  • PDS used Rs 214.85 crore in financing activities, against Rs 300.56 crore a year earlier. It repaid Rs 59.39 crore of long-term borrowings, paid Rs 23.26 crore in dividends and Rs 72.70 crore in interest.
  • Borrowings stood at Rs 1,059.93 crore at 30 September, down from Rs 1,106.48 crore at 1 April 2026. The comparison excludes lease liabilities and accrued interest.

The sourcing decision.

The results disclosure provides no earnings guidance or manufacturing recovery plan. It also gives no sourcing-country mix, order volumes, factory headcount or customer commitments. Those omissions limit how far buyers can test the strength behind the sourcing result.

For sourcing buyers, PDS should be assessed as a sourcing-led business, not a manufacturing-led one. They should require country, order-book and supplier-capacity evidence before committing more volume.

For PDS's manufacturing suppliers, the immediate requirement is current receivables, payable and funding visibility before extending terms or adding capacity. The profit jump does not settle the issue: six-month operating cash flow fell, and trade receivables rose. PDS has disclosed strength in sourcing, but the figures do not support assuming a broad manufacturing recovery.

via Google News: Apparel manufacturing and sourcing (Source)

Share this article:

More from Tom Whitfield

Tom Whitfield

Show full bio

Staff writer covering companies, deals and strategy in Light industry and softgoods manufacturing at Softgoods Report.

338 articles